• assignments basic law
[…] In both instances, assignment is the process whereby a person, the assignor, transfers rights or benefits to another, the assignee. [1] An assignment may not transfer a duty, burden or detriment without the express agreement of the assignee.

  6. Cengage Learning

    Chapter 1. Introduction to the Law of Real Property. Chapter 2. Concurrent Ownership. Chapter 3. Surveys and Land Descriptions. Chapter 4. Public Regulation and Private Encumbrances. Chapter 5.

  7. Real Property Law Section 275

    With respect to the assignment of a mortgage in connection with a transaction described in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section, such assignment shall contain the following statement: "This assignment is not subject to the requirements of section two hundred seventy-five of the Real Property Law because it is an assignment within ...

  8. assign

    Assign is the act of transferring rights, property, or other benefits to another party (the assignee) from the party who holds such benefits under contract (the assignor). This concept is used in both contract and property law.