Profile Management
[…] (1) A description of the convention; and

(2) The name and address of each section 987 QBU for which the election is being made.

(C) Election to use spot rates in lieu of yearly average exchange rates. An election under paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section to use spot rates in lieu of yearly average exchange rates must be titled “Section 987 Election to Use Spot Rates in Lieu of Yearly Average Exchange Rates Under § 1.987-1(c)(1)(iii)” and provide the following information:

(D) Election to use the historic inventory method. An election under § 1.987-3(c)(2)(iv)(B) to use the historic inventory method shall be titled “Section 987 Election to Use the Historic Inventory Method Under § 1.987-3(c)(2)(iv)(B) ” and must provide the name and address of each section 987 QBU for which the election is being made.

(E) through (H) [Reserved] For further guidance, see § 1.987-1T(g)(3)(i)(E) through (H) .

(ii) Election made by filing a dedicated section 987 form.