Resumehead
[…] All companies participating in the WYO program would be similarly affected by this proposed rule. Additionally, WYO companies are compensated for their participation in the program. WYOs may also choose to exit the program and transfer their book of business citing terms and conditions in the WYO Arrangement.

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 605(b) , FEMA certifies this proposed regulation would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. FEMA invites comments on the impact this rule would have on small entities.

Pursuant to section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 ( Pub. L. 104-4 , 2 U.S.C. 1531 ), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and Tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).”