Resumehead
[…] See NFIP Claims Manual (June 2023) at COVERAGE-19, available at https://www.fema.gov/​sites/​default/​files/​documents/​fema_​nfip-claims-manual_​062023.pdf (last accessed Aug. 28, 2023).

59.   See NFIA sec. 1370(b)-(c) ( 42 U.S.C. 4121(b)-(c) ).

60.  State laws govern disclosures of prior losses in property transfers and the SFIP cannot change state disclosure laws that apply to prior losses.

61.   16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

62.  Public Law 93-288, as amended; 42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.

63.  Section 1337(b)(1) of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (NFIA) ( 42 U.S.C. 4057(b)(1) ), as added by section 100253 of the Consumer Option for an Alternative System to Allocate Losses Act of 2012 (also referred to as the COASTAL Act of 2012) ( Pub. L. 112-141 , div. F, title II), requires FEMA to “establish by rule a standard formula to determine and allocate wind losses and flood losses for claims involving indeterminate losses.” This formula is referred to as the “COASTAL Formula” pursuant to NFIA sec. 1337(a)(2) ( 42 U.S.C. 4057(a)(2) ).